Personal data and cookie policy

To ensure a safe shopping experience at Rug Solid, you can find information here about how we collect data, how these are used and how your data is processed. By accepting Rug Solid's terms of purchase, you also agree to our general cookies and privacy policy. We do everything we can to ensure transparency.

1. How can you contact us?

Rug Solid Denmark ApS
Telehøjen 6, 5220 Odense SØ, Danmark
+45 75 59 45 00
customerservice@rugsolid.com
CVR-nr.: 13443971

By using rugsolid.com, you agree that we process your personal information in accordance with this data policy. In addition, we are aware of the need for appropriate protection and proper processing of your personal information.

2. The purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first and last name, age, gender, home or other physical address, email address or other contact information, whether related to that person's private residence or workplace. As a general rule, you can access the website without telling us who you are or providing personal information about yourself. However, Rug Solid needs certain personal information in order to trade with you and provide news and other services to you. We only collect the personal information that is needed.

3. Category of personal data

We need the following information when you shop with us to send the item to you: Name, address, telephone number and email address.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you from third parties and do not store information about means of payment, eg. card numbers on payment cards, bank account numbers or the like.

4. Recipients or category of recipients

Only we use personal information that we have from our customers. Rug Solid has guidelines for who has access to these. Only webshop managers and the shipping managers have access.

In addition, those responsible for customer service can access the information in order to help customers with questions about delivery, products, etc.

5. Storage of personal data

The information is stored for as long as is necessary to ensure the rules of Danish law, after which it is automatically deleted.

6. The right to withdraw consent

You always have the opportunity to be informed of what information we have registered about you and at any time the right to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to receive these or withdraw your consent, please contact us at customerservice@rugsolid.com.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously given consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that time.

You can always get incorrect information corrected.

7. Your rights

Under the data protection rules, a registered person has a number of rights in relation to the company's processing of personal data. If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

7.1 Right to see information (right of insight)

You have the right to see the information we process about you and a number of other information.

7.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

7.3 Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general general deletion occurs.

7.4 Right to limit processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your information restricted.

7.5 Right of objection

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

7.6 Right to transmit

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the data subjects' rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

8. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

9. To whom do we pass on personal information?

Personal information submitted by Rug Solid Denmark ApS is only passed on to:

In order to further develop and improve rugsolid.com, we keep statistics on how you use the website.

We only work with data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

As registered with Rug Solid Denmark ApS, you always have the right to send us your objections to the registration. You also have the right to insight into what information is registered about you. You have these rights under the Danish Personal Data Act. Inquiries in this connection should be sent to: customerservice@rugsolid.com.

10. What do we use the personal information for?

We may use your personal information to:

11. Access to your personal information

You always have the opportunity to find out what information we have registered about you.

If you wish to receive these, please contact us at customerservice@rugsolid.com. You can always have incorrect information removed or corrected.